NFF name Okocha, Ikpeba, Ali baba and Tobi Samuel in new committees

ADVERTISEMENT

The Nigerian Football Federation (NFF) has announced the full composition of its new standing committees and some amazing personalities made the list.

The NFF standing committees that were dissolved on Monday, 30th of October have been restructured into more impressive bunch of panels filled with interesting names.

Ex internationals Mutiu Adepoju, Victor Ikpeba and Garuba Lawal are in the Technical Committee headed by Yusuf Ahmed ‘Fresh’ while Comedian, Akpobome Atuyoka “Ali Baba” was also included in the Marketing, Sponsorship and TV Rights Committee headed by
League Management Committee Chairman Shehu Dikko.

Jay Jay Okocha and Julius Agali are in the Technical study group. alongside​Taribo West, Tijani Babangida and a host of others.

Ace journalist and NaijaFootballPlus contributor Adepoju Tobi Samuel was also appointed into the Player Status Committee.

All the Committees in full

Finance Committee: Suleiman Yahaya-Kwande (Chairman); Ibrahim Musa Gusau (Vice Chairman); Babagana Kalli (Member); Bello Seidu (Member); Auwalu Musa Umar (Member); Garba Mohammed (Member); Mohammed Nasir Saidu (Member); Nse Ubeh (Member); Christopher Iyere (Member); Victor Nwangwu (Member); David Atabo (Secretary)

Internal Audit Committee: Sunday Dele-Ajayi (Chairman); Mohammed Alkali (Vice Chairman); Shariff Abdullahi (Member); Abubakar Ladan (Member); Yahuza Adamu (Member); Ayodeji Alabi (Member); Ezra Godit (Member); Ogheneochuko Ambakederemo (Member); Imama Tukur (Member); Isa Matori (Member); Suleiman Tegina (Secretary)

Organizing Committee: Seyi Akinwunmi (Chairman); Shehu Dikko (Vice Chairman); Felix Anyansi-Agwu (Member); Timothy Magaji (Member); Isah Umar Suleiman (Member); Haliru Alhassan Sumaila (Member); James Odeniran (Member); Tony Okowa (Member); Bashir Idris Ibrahim (Member); Ali Sani Umar (Member); Boma Iyaye (Member); Bebeto Udennaka (Member); Augustine Ogbu (Member); Bola Oyeyode (Secretary)

Technical Committee: Yusuf Freshahmed Ahmed ‘Fresh’ (Chairman); Chidi Ofo Okenwa (Vice Chairman); Sharif Rabiu Inuwa (Member); Garba Lawal (Member); Victor Ikpeba (Member); Isah Ladan Bosso (Member); Fanny Amun, MON (Member); Aminu Balele Kurfi (Member); Isaac Danladi (Member); Haruna Idris (Member); Mutiu Adepoju (Member); Ahmed Muazu Kawu (Member); Bitrus Bewarang (Secretary)

Referees Committee: Sharif Rabiu Inuwa (Chairman); Yusuf Ahmed ‘Fresh’ (Vice Chairman); Tade Azeez (Member); Ahmed Maude (Member); Prince Elube (Member); Ephraim Chukwuemeka (Member); Dave Egho (Member); Salihu Abubakar (Member); Olorko Daniel (Member); Sunday Audu (Member); J.B.C Obikwelu (Member); Aminu Mamaga (Member); James Odeniran (Member); Linus Mba (Member); Sani Zubairu (Secretary)

Legal Committee: Seyi Akinwunmi (Chairman); Chris Green (Vice Chairman); Ibrahim Mukhtar (Member); Daniel Gwaza (Member); Grace Kundul Manswi (Member); Porbeni Ogun (Member); Bamidele Aluko (Member); Agbolade Dokunmu (Member); Andrew Bekederemo (Member); Tony Oka (Member); Okey Obi (Secretary)

Women Football Committee: Ayo Omidiran (Chairman); Aisha Falode (Vice Chairman); Margaret Icheen (Member); Saadatu Kolo (Member);  Mustafa Allah-dey (Member); Ahmed Mukhtar (Member); Usman Abubakar Shaba (Member); Chisom Mbonu (Member); Nkechi Obi (Member); Eddington Kuejubola (Member); Hamza Baba (Member); Samuel Oluwagbemi Ahmadu (Member); Janefrances Nweze (Member); Emmanuel Zira (Member); Precious Dede (Member); Sunday Oyibe (Member); Thelma Agara (Member); Ruth David (Secretary)

Youth Football Committee: Seyi Akinwunmi (Chairman); Emmanuel Ibah (Vice Chairman); Yusuf Ahmed ‘Fresh’ (Member); Sharif Rabiu Inuwa (Member); Busari Ishola (Member); Aminu Mamaga (Member); Bello Yakubu ‘Rilisco’ (Member); Musa Talle (Member); Edema Fuludu (Member); Dotun Coker (Member); Clement Socrates Titiloye (Member); Esimaje Awani (Member); Bashir Baba Chilla (Member); Mohammed Maigidasama (Member); Bayo Olalenge (Member); Yahuza Maihaja (Member); Adewale Adeyinka (Secretary)

Futsal & Beach Soccer Committee: Felix Anyansi-Agwu (Chairman); Samson Adamu (Vice Chairman); Suleiman Yahaya-Kwande (Member); Hassan Abdullahi Garo (Member); Sonny Monidafe (Member); I. S. Maiyaki (Member); Abubakar Hassan (Member); Kabiru Baita (Member); Hamza Mohammed Elayo (Member); Sadiq Abubakar Yusuf (Member); Leslie Atake (Member); Mahmood Hadeija (Member); Sani Abdullahi (Member); Kingsley Uduh (Member); Musa Garba Santos (Member); Usman Umar Ladan (Member); Seni Saraki (Member); Obinna Ogba (Member); Sunday Okayi (Secretary)

Sports Medicine Committee: Muazu Abdulkadir (Chairman); James Omietimi (Vice Chairman); Charles Omale (Member); Paul Onyeudo (Member); B. B. Shehu (Member); Tasiu Ibrahim (Member); Munir Hashim Yahuza (Member); Nekwu Okolugbo (Member); Babatunde Akinbinu (Member); Abdulrafiu Yusuf (Secretary)

Players Status Committee: Chris Green (Chairman); Owoicho Adejo-Ogenu (Vice Chairman); Babagana Kalli (Member); Mohammed Alkali (Member); Taiwo Ogunjobi (Member); Dahiru Sadi (Member); Austin Popo (Member); Jude Anyadufu (Member); Rilwan Idris Malikawa (Member); Ibrahim Abdullahi Osanga (Member); Akin Akinbobola (Member); Joe Johnson (Member); Amobi Ezeaku (Member); Bello Abubakar (Member); Adepoju Tobi Samuel (Member); Umar Babangida ‘Little’ (Member); Larry Kubeinje (Member); Bello Garba Gusau (Member); Nasiru Jibril (Secretary)

Ethics & Fairplay Committee: Nuhu Ribadu (Chairman); Hassan Mathew-Kukah (Vice Chairman); Felix Awogu (Member); Anas Gambo (Member); Haruna Isah Dederi (Member); Sule Shuaibu (Member); Mainasara Ilo (Member); J. C. Okoroji (Member); Rabiu Mohammad (Member); Shaw Fregene (Member); Joshua Onoja (Secretary)

Media & Publicity Committee: Suleiman Yahaya-Kwande (Chairman); Aisha Falode (Vice Chairman); Honour Sirawoo (Member); Tony Ubani (Member); Ade Ojeikere (Member); Suleiman Isah (Member); Onyebuchi Ezigbo (Member); Frank Ilaboya (Member); Saidu Abubakar (Member); Gowon Akpodonor (Member); Calistus Ebare (Member); Fred Edoreh (Member); George Aluo (Member); Nneka Ikem (Member); Julius Ogunro (Member); Ademola Olajire (Secretary)

Football Committee: Seyi Akinwunmi (Chairman); Shehu Dikko (Vice Chairman); Chidi Ofo Okenwa (Member); Mohammed Alkali (Member); Yusuf Ahmed ‘Fresh’ (Member); Sharif Rabiu Inuwa (Member); Ibrahim Musa Gusau (Member); Aisha Falode (Member); Amanze Uchegbulam (Member); Patrick Ifeanyi Ubah (Member); Kunle Soname (Member); Mohammed Zanna Mala (Member); Dominic Iorfa (Member); Paul Bassey (Member); Davidson Owumi (Member); Aliyu Lawal Ibrahim (Secretary)

Strategic Studies Committee: Shehu Dikko (Chairman); Yusuf Ahmed ‘Fresh’ (Member); Hussaini Shitu (Member); Alloy Chukwuemeka (Member); Samson Ebomhe (Member); Jimmy Omo-Agege (Member); Abdulsamad Badamasi (Member); Musa Garba Yakassai (Member); Maccido Garba (Member); Dapo Ajibade (Member); Enebi Achor (Secretary)

Marketing, Sponsorship and TV Rights Committee: Shehu Dikko (Chairman); Emeka Inyama (Vice Chairman); Yomi Idowu (Member); Farouk Yarma (Member); Colin Udoh (Member); Kashim Imam (Member); Timitayo Etomi (Member); Abimbola Ilo (Member); Ibrahim Danbatta (Member); Emmanuel Ibru (Member); Julius Rone (Member); Ade Adefeko (Member); Emuobosa Akpene (Member); Maurice Mbiam (Member); Akpobome Atuyota ‘Ali Baba’ (Member); Alizor Chuks (Secretary)

Protocol & Ceremonial Committee: Musa Duhu (Chairman); Sharif Rabiu Inuwa (Vice Chairman); Ologbese Gbemi Cornelius (Member); Robert Akpendum (Member); Sabo Abdullahi Kofarmata (Member); Suleiman Ahmed Usara (Member); Zailani Ibrahim (Member); Bala Garba (Member); Barde Mohammed Zakar (Member); M. S. Danliti (Member); Esanye Awani (Member); Diewait Ikpechukwu (Member); Ayo Makun ‘AY’ (Member); Chinonye Daphey Aliyu (Member); Tunde Aderibigbe (Secretary)

Security Committee: Ibrahim Musa Gusau (Chairman); Osmond Atuake (Vice Chairman); Sabo Abdullahi Dutse (Member); Sunday Longbap (Member); Ganiyu Majekodunmi (Member); Sani Mohammed (Member); Aminu Mohammed (Member); Simon Nanponlar (Member); Sajo Mohammed (Member); Chikelue Iloenyosi (Member); Gary Usman (Member); Emmanuel Nunu (Member); Ikechukwu Ibe (Member); Garba Mohammed (Member); Christian Emeruwa (Secretary)

ADHOC COMMITTEES

Match Commissioners Appointment Committee: Babagana Kalli (Chairman); Sunday Dele-Ajayi (Vice Chairman); Musa Duhu (Member); Yabagi Baba (Member); Sani Dahiru Yakassai (Member); Prince Mbaezue (Member); Emmanuel Ochiaga (Member); Manzo Mohammed (Member); Faith Irabor (Member); Dele Ogungbemi (Member); Bala Yaro (Member); Aminu Shuaibu Shantali (Member); Ahmed Muazu Kawu (Member); Gabriel Adetule (Member); Danlami Alanana (Secretary)

Technical Study Group: Abba Yola (Chairman); Taribo West (Vice Chairman); Bernard Ogbe (Member); Augustine ‘Jay Jay’ Okocha (Member); Tijjani Babangida (Member); Victor Agali (Member); Tunde Adelakun (Member); Adegoke Adelabu (Member); James Peters (Member); Clement Nwankpa (Member); Ibikunle Solaja (Member); Yusuf Dauda (Member); Ubale Yusuf (Member); Sule Gwagwarja (Member); Godwin Enakhena (Member); Mike Idoko (Member); Chukwumah Ubah (Member); Bitrus Bewarang (Secretary)

ADVERTISEMENT

About Shehu Idris Tẹjumọla 84 Articles
Shehu Idris Tẹjumọla​ is a final year student of Mass Communication at the University of Lagos, with the sobriquet "Unchoppable Eba". He is a football fanatic, a voracious reader of football contents and an Indefatigable football writing junkie.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply