The Nigerian Players To Watch In This Season’s UEFA Champions League

ADVERTISEMENT

The draws for the group stages of the 2018/2019 European champions league was completed last month. But action commences on Tuesday and Wednesday with some Nigerian players set to be part of the round robbing stage.

Though the more widely watched and followed  Nigerian stars like Victor Moses( Chelsea ), Alex Iwobi ( Arsenal ), Kelechi Iheanacho and Wilfred Ndidi ( Leicester City ) would not be taking any part owing to the failure of their teams to  qualify for the European glamorous club competition.

So for those interested in monitoring Nigerians players taking part in this season’s UEFA champions league group phase, we have compiled a list of clubs that will feature Nigerian stars.

1. Henry Onyekuru  ( Galatasaray )

Housed in the same group along side Fc Porto of Portugal, Shalcke 04 of Germany and Russian champions Locomotive Moscow in Group D, Onyekuru is definitely going to fancy his goal scoring chances in a group that contains teams with relatively equal strengths.

Since transferring from Everton to Turkish giants Galatasaray this summer, the striker has been in a fine goal scoring form for his new club.

2. Brain Idowu  ( Locomotive Moscow )

The Super Eagles left back at the world cup hosted by Russia some months is in line to battle Onyekuru for one of the Group D’s two qualification ticket.

But it has not been a smooth integration for the Idowu who joined Locomotive Moscow from another Russian premier league side Fc Krasnodar over the summer as he is now regular bench warmer for the former Soviet Union champions.

But there is still time to win a place in the team before the UEFA champions league kicks off on September 18 after the international break.

3. Chidozie Awaziem  ( Fc Porto )

Having moved from Nantes Fc of France to the former European champions Fc Porto, it is exciting time for the Nigerian defender who only recently scored his first goal for the Super Eagles against Seychelles.

Awaziem will meet familiar faces in Group D with Onyekuru and Brian Idowu.

4. Kayode Olarenwaju ( Shakhtar Donetsk ).

Ukrainian league and cup champions Shakhtar Donetsk have in their squad high flying Kayode Olarenwaju who will lead the attacking lines for his side in group F where English Premier league champions Manchester City, French side Lyon and Hoffenheim from Germany awaits.

5. Tyrone Ebuehi (Benfica)

Super Eagles right back Tyrone Ebuehi will most likely miss the group stages for Portuguese side Benfica,  but he could still feature in the knock out stages next year if his team makes it out of Group E where German giants Bayern Munich, Ajax from the Netherlands and Greek side AEK Fc

6. Denis Bonaventure ( Club Brugge )

Atletico Madrid, Borrusia Dortmund and Monaco are the obstacles housed in Group A for Nigerian striker Denis Bonaventure in the colours of  Club Brugge of Belguim to try and surmount.

The group stages of the competition will start Tuesday 18th September with
the final to be played on June 1 at  Wanda Metropolitano stadium which is home to Europa league reigning champions Atletico Madrid.

7.  Ubong Ekpai ( Viktoria Plzen ).

Nigeria midfielder Ubong Ekpai will be in action for Czech Republic champions Viktoria Plzen against record UEFA champions league winners and reigning champions Real Madrid, Roma from Italy and CSKA Moscow of Russia in Group G

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply