NNL: Augustine Ezeali targets NPFL promotion ticket with Ekiti United

ADVERTISEMENT

Just as the New Nigeria National League [NNL] Season is about to commence, there are a number of players who tend to rise from obscurity to limelight. Just like Fuad Ekelejuoti, Tosin Omoleye, Nyima Nwagwa, Junior Lokosa and the likes, a certain Augustine Ezeali has set his eyes on glory.

The Ebonyi State born midfielder was among the new lads signed up by Ekiti United from Mighty Jets FC on a one year deal and is keen to see his team gets to the playoffs and get a promotion ticket.

“Am here to give in my own quota to see that the team promotes to the elite division” he told naijafootballplus.com

The former MFM FC midfielder sees his new team Ekiti United as one of the top contenders for the Nigerian National League title because of the availability of talents and promising young legs in the team.

Augustine Ezeali who has played for Nnewi United, MFM FC before moving to Mighty Jets, was among the Flying Eagles team that picked a ticket to the 2019 FIFA U20 World Cup scheduled to hold in Poland.

Ekiti United are in Group B3 of the NNL alongside Nnewi United, Rovers United, Dynamite FC, and Gateway FC and they will kickstart their campaign with a visit to Gateway United in Akure on Wednesday. They will need to win the group to stand a chance of picking a promotion ticket to the Nigeria Professional Football League [NPFL] next season.

Here are the full fixtures for MatchDay One of the NNL GROUP A1
Kaduna UTD vs Bye (6)
NAF Fc vs EFCC FC
Malumfashi FC vs Kada City
GROUP A2
FC Taraba vs Bye (6)
Kogi Utd vs Yarmalight FC
FC Zamfara vs Jigawa G’ Stars FC
GROUP A3
Real Stars FC vs Bye (6)
Green Beret FC vs Bimo FC
Rarara FC vs Road Safety FC
GROUP A4
Giordano FC vs Mighty Jets FC
ABS FC vs Sokoto Utd
Adamawa UTD vs Aklosendi FC
GROUP B1
Giant Brillars FC vs Bye (6)
Shooting Stars vs Abia Comets FC
Bayelsa Utd vs Osun Utd
GROUP B2
Akwa Starlets vs Jossy FC
J.Atete FC vs 36 Lion FC
Stationery Stores vs De Sapele Lion FC
GROUP B3
Nnewi Utd vs Bye (6)
Rovers FC vs Dynamite FC
Gateway Utd vs Ekiti UTD
GROUP B4
Crown FC vs Bye (6)
Warri Wolves vs Ibom Youths FC
Word Of Life FC vs Lamray Utd

Kickoff is 4pm.

1 Comment

Leave a Reply